Nature Connect India Pvt. Ltd.

E-1,11, Shrikrishna Unit, Patwardhan Baug, Near Vakil Nagar.

Erandawane, Pune-411004, Maharashtra

India

Tel-+91-20-25431870

jayantsarnaik@natureconnectindia.com

SEED OIL

Scientific name: Pongamia pinnata

Family:  Fabaceae

Common names:   Karanj

Karanj oil is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emollience is desired. In skin care, Karanj oil is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff and to promote wound healing. Karanj oil is also prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties. Karanj is a leguminous tree commonly found across India.  Karanj oil cake is the best green manure for fruit orchards.